AOTEAROA MUSIC AWARDS 2020 NOMINEES: I'd like to thank . . .

 |   |  5 min read

AOTEAROA MUSIC AWARDS 2020 NOMINEES: I'd like to thank . . .

Now to be known as the Aotearoa Music Awards (AMA, same initials as the American Music Awards unfortunately), the annual awards for New Zealand music of all persuasions -- from alternative to children's music, from te reo Maori to cover design -- will take place this year on Sunday November 15.

Obviously things have been a little confused and uncertain of late in these Covid days but more details of the event will be posted here when they come to hand.

Meantime though, here are the nominees in the many categories (and the winners in those categories which have already been decided).

Elsewhere has higlighted albums or artists we have written about. 

Album of the Year

L.A.B - L.A.B III
Nadia Reid - Out Of My Province
Reb Fountain - Reb Fountain
Six60 - Six60
Tami Neilson - Chickaboom!

The Beths - Jump Rope Gazers

Winner announced 15 November

Single of the Year

Benee - Supalonely
Drax Project - Catching Feelings
Jawsh685 - Savage Love
L.A.B - In The Air
Six60 - Please Dont Go
Troy Kingi - All Your Ships Have Sailed

Winner announced 15 November

Solo Artist

Benee - Stella & Steve EP
JessB - New Views
Nadia Reid - Out Of My Province
Reb Fountain - Reb Fountain

Winner announced 15 November

Group

L.A.B - L.A.B III
Miss June - Bad Luck Party
Six60 - Six60
The Beths - Jump Rope Gazers

Winner announced 15 November

Breakthrough Artist

Chaii - Lightswitch
Jawsh685 - Laxed
Melodownz - No Mercy
Paige - Always Growing

Winner announced 15 November

Pop

Benee - Stella & Steve EP
Paige - Always Growing
Six60 - Six60

Winner announced 15 November

Alternative

Mermaidens - Look Me in the Eye
Reb Fountain - Reb Fountain
The Beths - Jump Rope Gazers

Winner announced 15 November

Rock

City of Souls - Synaesthesia
Devilskin - Red
Villainy - Beggar EP

Winner announced 15 November

Hip Hop

Choicevaughan - Deuce
Church & AP - Teeth
Raiza Biza - Grand Opening Grand Closing

Winner announced 15 November

Soul / R&B

Haz & Miloux - Blonde
Lepani - In The Moment
Stan Walker

Winner announced 15 November

Roots

L.A.B - L.A.B III
Lomez Brown - The Feels & Groove EP
Ria Hall - Manawa Wera

Winner announced 15 November

Maori

Maimoa - Rongomaiwhiti
Ria Hall - Manawa Wera
Stan Walker

Winner announced 15 November

Mana Reo

Maimoa - Rongomaiwhiti
Mohau - Mohau
Six60 - Kia Mau Ki To Ukaipo

Winner announced 15 November

Electronic

Lee Mvtthews - Bones
State of Mind - Land of the Blind
Truth - Without You

Winner announced 15 November

Classical

Andrew Beer & Sarah Watkins - 11 Frames
Klara Kollectiv - Nara
Matthew Marshall - Fragments

Winner announced 15 November

Worship

Kane Adams - Undercurrents
Mohau - Mohau
Te Rautini - Haeta

Winner announced 15 November

Producer

Brad Kora (L.A.B - L.A.B III)
Chaii & Frank Keys (Lightswitch - Chaii)
Josh Fountain (Find An Island - Benee
Water Overhead - Maala
Yellow - Paige
Waves - Paige)

Winner announced 2 November

Engineer

Lee Prebble (Manawa Wera - Ria Hall)
Lee Prebble & Ara Adams Tamatea (L.A.B - L.A.B III)
Simon Gooding (Reb Fountain - Reb Fountain)

Winner announced 2 November

Album Cover

Karin Canzek (Reb Fountain - Reb Fountain)
Lily Paris West (Look Me In The Eye - Mermaidens)
Mike Braid (The Brightest Flame - Jeremy Redmore

Winner announced 2 November

Music Video

Anahera Parata (Bunga - SWIDT)
Callum Devlin & Annabel Kean (I'm Not Getting Excited - the Beths)
Connor Pritchard (All Your Ships Have Sailed - Troy Kingi)

Winner announced 2 November

Highest Selling Artist

Finalists announced 15 November

Winner announced 15 November

Radio Airplay

Finalists announced 15 November

Winner announced 15 November

People's Choice

Finalists announced 15 November

Winner announced 15 November

International Achievement

Finalists announced 15 November

Recipient announced 15 November

Childrens

Anika Moa - Songs for Bubbas 3
Captain Festus McBoyle - Bubbles and Squeak
Chris Sanders - Angel Star

Winner: Anika Moa - Songs for Bubbas 3

Folk

Mel Parsons - Glass Heart
Paper Cranes - Voices
Victoria Vigenser & Lindsay Martin - The Gap

Winner: Mel Parsons - Glass Heart

Pacific

Church & AP - Teeth
Olivia Foai - Candid
Poetik - Hamofied 2 EP

Winner: Olivia Foai - Candid

Country

Delaney Davidson & Barry Saunders - Word Gets Around
Katie Thompson - Bittersweet
Kendall Elise - I Didn't Stand A Chance

Winner: Delaney Davidson & Barry Saunders - Word Gets Around

Jazz

Dixon Nacey - The Edge of Chaos
Alchemy - Alchemy
Michal Martyniuk - Resonate

Winner: Dixon Nacey - The Edge of Chaos

.

Finalists

Share It

Your Comments

post a comment

More from this section   Something articles index

HISTORY ACTUALLY REPEATS (2014): Rare, lost or out-of-print New Zealand music gets a second coming

HISTORY ACTUALLY REPEATS (2014): Rare, lost or out-of-print New Zealand music gets a second coming

This week I was invited to a function in Auckland hosted by recordedmusic.co.nz. The event -- at which Shona Laing and John Hanlon performed -- was entitled Tied to the Tracks, named after a... > Read more

THE OTHERS WAY FESTIVAL (2017) Times and other things

THE OTHERS WAY FESTIVAL (2017) Times and other things

The now annual Others Way Festival in Auckland is a showcase for young and up'n'coming bands alongside a diverse range of more established artists. Spread over a number of venues in central... > Read more

Elsewhere at Elsewhere

The Flaming Mudcats: Cut Loose (Mudcat Music)

The Flaming Mudcats: Cut Loose (Mudcat Music)

Now 10 years in the blues-rock game, the Flaming Mudcats here celebrate with a third album of mostly originals by singer/harmonica player Craig Bracken. This tight r'n'b quartet –... > Read more

Elsewhere Art . . . studio boffins

Elsewhere Art . . . studio boffins

Sometime in the very late Eighties I spent a day in an Auckland studio with a very well known dance-pop band. It was one of the dullest days imaginable. They had recorded their instrumental... > Read more